Is Cinemark Popcorn Dairy Free?

While the buttery topping at Cinemark and AMC Theatres are vegan, their salt is not.

“The popcorn salt that we use to pop the corn with does have some soy as well as dairy.

Is movie theater popcorn dairy free?

AMC Theatres is another theater chain with many locations, and its popcorn is made with coconut oil, which does not contain any dairy products. When in doubt, call or e-mail the theater ahead of time and ask about the popcorn ingredients. If your movie theater uses butter or if you’re not sure, never fear!

Is Cinemark popcorn vegan?

And, thankfully, it’s vegan-friendly. Don’t let the questionable, neon-colored “butter” topping deceive, because at national theater chains like AMC Theaters and Cinemark, popcorn is totally vegan. At AMC Theaters, they even pop gluten-free, trans-fat free popcorn kernels in coconut oil.

Does Cinemark use real butter?

Movie theaters use butter-flavored oil, which has a lower water content than butter so it makes popcorn less soggy. Real clarified butter has the same effect. To make it, melt 2 sticks butter in a glass measuring cup in the microwave.

Is Cinemark movie popcorn gluten free?

“There is no issue or question about that.” Several major movie theater chains also confirmed that their popcorn is gluten free. Likewise, the popcorn in all Cinemark theaters is gluten free, said James Meredith, vice president of marketing and communications. Cinemark has 289 theaters in 38 states.