Does Butter Popcorn Have Dairy?

Popcorn.

Do not use butter as a popcorn topping, because it contains dairy.

Opt for ghee instead, which is delicious and tastes like butter but does not contain milk.

You can also try topping your popcorn with melted coconut oil.

Is butter gluten and dairy free?

Fresh plain milk, butter, plain yogurt, fresh eggs and many cheeses are gluten-free. Some other products found in the dairy section, such as flavored yogurts, cottage cheese or puddings, may be labeled gluten-free.

Is butter a dairy?

Butter is a tasty, high-fat dairy product made from milk. However, it’s allowed on some dairy-free diets due to its very low lactose and protein content.

Does movie popcorn have dairy?

Regal’s popcorn is gluten-free (if you’re into that), and it’s popped using canola oil. AMC Theatres is another theater chain with many locations, and its popcorn is made with coconut oil, which does not contain any dairy products.

Is movie theater popcorn gluten and dairy free?

Both Regal and AMC—two large cinema chains in the United States—say that their popcorn is considered gluten-free. Cinemark, another large movie theater chain, states that its popcorn without the buttery topping is gluten-free, and that its popcorn salt contains both dairy and soy.